Burning Rich

Discussion in 'Chevy Truck Forum' started by rbmcveigh, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. rbmcveigh

    rbmcveigh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Military
    Location:
    Maine
    95 K1500 with the 5.7L. Alright, my truck is burning incredibly rich. It has been this way for as long as I can remember. I have done many things over time to it to figure out why, but nothing seems to help. I have done everything from changing plugs and wires to changing out the coil with a hotter spark in hopes of burning off the extra gas. I recently changed out the stock intake and TBI with an Edelbrock Preformer Manifold and a Holly 502-9 TBI so that I have more control over the air to fuel mix....still nothing.

    The only thing I can think of remaining that could be the problem is that I am running a true dual exhaust with a crossover and no cats. Could the lack of back pressure cause it to burn rich? I have had older model trucks, back in the glorious days of carbs, that I could run without cats and have no problems?

    Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. 75K30

    75K30 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me thinks this could be one of two problems, (somebody out there is going to guess, I might say vacuum leak, lol), well, this is not too far off.
    A leak or faulty EGR can cause this, as could a faulty injector.
    Those two seem to be a reasonable place to look.
     
  3. zombie1969

    zombie1969 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Make sure you dont have any exaust leaks before or near the o2 sensor.Ive had one o2s read faulty with a leak after it if you can beleive that.Three guyes replaced the o2 before I got to it.Could also could just be bad and not setting a code.Another thing to check is the temp sensor.I think you have 2.1 for the guage or light and the other sends info to the computer.If the computer thinks the engin is cold it will keep a rich mixture.
     
  4. 436'd skylark

    436'd skylark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Mac Tool Distributor
    Location:
    Pennsyltucky
    You probably ought to check your coolant temp sensor. Any chance you put a 160 or 180 thermostat in?
     
  5. rbmcveigh

    rbmcveigh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Military
    Location:
    Maine
    Yes, I do have a 160 Thermostat in it, always have. I never noticed it burning so rich though.
    As for the EGR, I had it replaced when the air intake got swapped, but I'll test it as well.
    The O2 sensor was going to be my next replacement.
    The temp sensor I have never checked, I know that the one that sends the signal to the gage works, I bounced it off an infrared sensor.
    Thanks for the advice, I'll start the testing process.
     
  6. oneluckypops

    oneluckypops Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Burned out Tech. currently doing concrete construc
    Location:
    Central Missouri

    Ditch the 160 thermostat. The ECM is NOT tuned for that temperature which will cause a rich condition. 195 Is what should be in it.
     
  7. 436'd skylark

    436'd skylark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Mac Tool Distributor
    Location:
    Pennsyltucky
    The truck is never coming out of closed loop mode with a 160 stat. you need to have it chipped to run at 160. Thats your problem.
     
  8. rbmcveigh

    rbmcveigh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Military
    Location:
    Maine
    Alright, so the Thermostat is probably the problem. Now the question of the day, I want to drop a 383 in. I understand there will be some issues with the computer and the TBI. Does anyone know of a good company/person that can remap the computer or sell the chip that I would need? I'd like to keep the 160 thermostat, so I want to remap anyways. I hate seeing the temp guage near boiling, especially under load.
     
  9. 436'd skylark

    436'd skylark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Mac Tool Distributor
    Location:
    Pennsyltucky
    If you are planning on a 383 and serious performance, you should probably ditch the TBI at this point.
     
  10. rbmcveigh

    rbmcveigh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Military
    Location:
    Maine
    I have considered ditching the TBI, but everything is computer controlled. If I decided to ditch it and go carb, I'd have to mod the transmission and the brakes (anti-lock). So I'd like to be able to keep the computer and the TBI unfortunately.
     

Share This Page