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Old 11-01-2007, 09:22 PM   #1
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Door ajar problem

Yet another problem Left rear door ajar light stays on even after replacing
door switch. Is there a module or relay that controls it? Thank You.
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Old 11-01-2007, 10:03 PM   #2
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sounds like it could be a short. going to have to trace your wires.
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Old 11-02-2007, 02:46 AM   #3
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Has this light been on since you got the truck ?
With that wiring mess for the remote start you described, I'd look from there back for abuse of the wire.
Was the light on when you had the switch out ? Would point to short not switch.
Also depending on any alarm setup you may have, the problem could be coming from that circuit.
agree with mud, nothing like looking at the wires.
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Old 11-02-2007, 09:50 AM   #4
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Ok i just realized you already replaced the switch. I'm not sure if you can adjust it but might take another look at it.


I bet a dollar it is the door switch. The door switch is located inside the door so you would have to remove the panel to replace.

Before replacing try this. Where the metal rod runs into the door (next to the wiring harness) take some wd-40 and spray that rod and open/close the door to let the oil work in. If the light still stays on you probably need a new switch.
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Old 11-02-2007, 01:41 PM   #5
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Are you sure it`s the left rear??? The ford switches are on the latch as you know.. 99% of the time you can just spray WD-40 into the latch and open and close the door a few times and the switch will unstick....
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Old 11-02-2007, 11:37 PM   #6
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Yes this light have been there since the beginning. Yes there was a mess with the remote starter but I got it fixed, so I thing. I even bypass the switch yet no luck. There's 11.57V at the switch plug, so it could be a short I guess. Does anyone know where's the controller located on the truck? Is it integrated into a PCM or is it a separate module? There is a module in the middle of the dash mounted on the engine fire wall, would that be it?
Thank you all for your input.
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Old 11-03-2007, 09:33 AM   #7
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Yes.. that is it. It is called a vehicle security module. I controls all the generic electronic functions... door locks.. keyless remote...ect. as well as monitoring things such as door ajar. I doubt it is the module though I have seen a few fail. You will most likely need to access it for circuit tests though.
Here is a copy of the circuit test procedure, I can get you connector locations at work on monday if you need them.

Last edited by tjzz4; 11-03-2007 at 10:28 AM.
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Old 11-03-2007, 09:59 AM   #8
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the voltage drop at the switch could be normal, hard to tell without a manual. i would stop looking at the locks and focus on the dash light. i would bet the bulb is shorted to another wire in the dash which is keeping it on.
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Old 11-03-2007, 10:19 AM   #9
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OOPS... sorry... I copied the wrong pinpoint test.. Door locks are not related.
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Old 11-03-2007, 10:25 AM   #10
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Here ya go... Start at H3... remember.. in step 4 there is roughly a 30 sec. delay before the lights go out

PINPOINT TEST H: THE AUTO-LOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Test StepResult / Action to Take H1 VERIFY AUTO-LOCK FEATURE IS ENABLED
  • Verify the auto-lock feature is enabled.
  • Is the auto-lock feature enabled?
Yes
GO to H2.

No
Turn the feature on with any configuration method. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Driver or Passenger Door Lock Control Switch.
  • Carry out the door lock control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
GO to H3.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H3 CHECK ALL VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DOOR AJAR PIDS FOR CORRECT READINGS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Vehicle Security Module PIDS.
  • Monitor all vehicle security module door ajar PID while opening and closing all doors.
  • Do the PID values agree with the door positions?
Yes
GO to H7.

No
GO to H4. H4 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector.
  • Connect a jumper wire between the pins of the suspect door ajar switch. Refer to the following chart:

    DoorConnectorLFC526RFC602LRC715RRC820

  • Do the courtesy lamps turnoff?
Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Door Ajar Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to H5. H5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector pin 2, harness side and ground. Refer to the following chart:

    Door Ajar SwitchCircuitC526 (LF)57 (BK)C602 (RF)57 (BK)C715 (LR)57 (BK)C820 (RR)57 (BK)
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H6 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE AND THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C2113a.
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector pin 1, harness side and the vehicle security module C2113a, harness side. Refer to the following chart:

    Door Ajar SwitchVehicle Security Module-PinCircuitC526 (LF)C2113a-4765 (YE/BK)C602 (RF)C2113a-5761 (GY/RD)C715 (LR)C2113a-11759 (LG/YE)C820 (RR)C2113a-6760 (PK/LB)
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. H7 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE UBP PIDS
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Vehicle Security Module PIDS.
  • Monitor the vehicle security module UBP vehicle speed, ignition and brake PIDs.
  • Is the vehicle security module receiving the correct values?
Yes
GO to H8.

No
REFER to Section 418-00. H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the vehicle security module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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